PROPERTY X-RAY
Log in Sign up
← The journal
Flood & due diligence

The Ipswich flood map now has five risk bands, and the top one is called Extreme

Ipswich replaced its planning scheme on 1 July 2025 and the flood map changed with it. The old one drew a single line around the city. The new one grades the ground into 5 bands, and 3,457 Ipswich addresses sit in the band the council calls Extreme. The copy most people can still download for free is the 2006 one.

Everybody asks the same thing about a house in Ipswich. Does it flood.

Fair question. This is a city that went under in 2011 and again in 2022, and you do not have to ask around for long before somebody tells you about a kitchen they lost. What changed is that the honest answer got a lot more detailed on 1 July 2025, and almost nobody noticed.

That was the day the Ipswich City Plan 2025 replaced the 2006 planning scheme, and the flood map went with it. The old map drew one line around the city. The new one grades the ground into 5 bands, and the top band is called Extreme.

Map of the Ipswich city centre either side of Brisbane Street with the council flood overlay shaded over it in blue-grey, darker on some blocks than others, and an open information box reading Flood overlay, in the council's flood planning overlay, Extreme Risk, Ipswich City Council.
The Ipswich city centre with the council flood overlay switched on, 4 September 2026. Every shaded piece carries a band, and clicking one gives back the councils own word for it. This one says Extreme Risk. Report map, propertyxray.com.au.

What the 5 bands are

As at 4 September 2026 we hold 426,822 separate mapped pieces of the Ipswich flood overlay. Here is how they split.

Original publish: · Last refresh: · Window: Ipswich City Council overlay OV12 Flood Risk and Overland Flow, all 426,822 mapped pieces, crossed against G-NAF address points as at 4 September 2026
Council bandMapped piecesGround mappedAddresses in the band
Extreme Risk22,455101 sq km3,457
High Risk121,41738 sq km2,985
Medium Risk125,93940 sq km6,422
Low Risk82,42169 sq km10,570
Very Low Risk74,59095 sq km23,345
The 5 bands of Ipswich City Council overlay OV12 Flood Risk and Overland Flow, as at 4 September 2026. Mapped pieces is the number of separate shapes in that band, which is a measure of how finely the council publishes it, not of how much land it covers. An address is a point in the national address file, so a block of 20 units counts 20 times. The 5 address counts add to 46,779, which is also the number of addresses inside any band, so nothing is double counted.

Coverage: a snapshot of the Ipswich City Plan 2025 flood overlay as at 4 September 2026, not a running total. Ground area is measured on the WGS84 ellipsoid and rounded to whole square kilometres.

↓ Download CSVReleased under CC BY 4.0 · cite Property X-Ray with attribution

The shape of that table is worth a second look. The Extreme band covers the most ground of the 5, about 101 square kilometres, and carries the fewest addresses. Work it out per square kilometre and Extreme holds about 34 addresses, Very Low about 245. The worst ground is mostly empty ground. Mostly. 3,457 addresses are sitting on it.

About a third of Ipswich has a flood band on it

343 square kilometres of the Ipswich council area sits inside one of the 5 bands. The whole council area is 1,094 square kilometres, so that is about 31% of the ground.

Addresses run a bit higher than ground does. 46,779 of the 130,532 addresses inside the council boundary sit in a band, which is about 36%, a bit more than 1 in 3. Of those, 6,442 are in the top 2 bands.

It is not only the river, and that is why the number is so big

The overlay is called Flood Risk and Overland Flow, and the second half is the half people forget. Overland flow is just rain running across the ground on its way to a creek. It can put a house a long way from any river inside a band.

Ipswich City Council says so on its own floods page: overland flow flooding "affects a large proportion of existing urban areas across the city". The same page says City Plan was adopted on 1 July 2025 and carries a flood risk overlay "to guide development in these areas".

That last phrase matters more than it looks. A band is a planning line. It decides what you are allowed to build on the land and what has to be assessed first, it is not a forecast that your house is going to get wet.

The copy everybody can download for free is the 2006 one

Here is the part that made this worth writing up.

Search the national open data catalogue for Ipswich flooding and you get exactly 1 dataset. Its title, word for word, is SUPERSEDED 2006 - Ipswich Planning Scheme Overlay - OV5 Flooding and Urban Catchment Flow Paths. Ipswich City Council published it. The files were last touched in March 2020 and every shape inside them is stamped 2 August 2019.

We pulled it down and counted. 288 shapes. 264 of them are urban catchment flow paths, which are the small drainage lines. 22 are drainage assessment areas. That leaves 2 shapes to carry the flood extent of an entire city, an adopted flood regulation line and a lesser development line sitting inside it.

One shape for the flood line of a whole city. No band on it, no grade. You are in it or you are not.

The overlay actually in force has 426,822 pieces, roughly 1,480 times as many, and every one of them carries a band. The old flood regulation line covered about 142 square kilometres of ground. The overlay in force maps 343.

We were serving the old one too, until this week. Worth saying out loud, because the whole point of this site is that a number has a receipt behind it, and for Ipswich ours was pointing at a scheme that had stopped being in force over a year ago.

The suburbs where the top 2 bands land

This is every Ipswich suburb with 500 or more addresses where at least 1 in 10 of them sits in Extreme or High. It is the complete list at that cut, not a top ten. 53 Ipswich suburbs clear the 500-address floor and 15 of them reach 10%.

Original publish: · Last refresh: · Window: G-NAF addresses inside the Ipswich City Council boundary crossed against overlay OV12 Flood Risk and Overland Flow, as at 4 September 2026
SuburbAll addressesExtremeHighIn the top 2 bandsIn any band
West Ipswich514729732.9%82.7%
Churchill1,0321777324.2%69.7%
North Booval1,56010524122.2%100.0%
Barellan Point809879021.9%88.6%
Basin Pocket506445018.6%100.0%
East Ipswich1,31712610917.8%93.6%
One Mile1,0095711717.2%98.7%
Ipswich2,90332214516.1%77.0%
Gailes9431114116.1%75.7%
Goodna4,79018453415.0%53.9%
Purga544512814.5%39.9%
Karalee2,93217420613.0%77.7%
Tivoli741503611.6%58.7%
Woodend777355111.1%81.6%
Bundamba3,84927115010.9%56.8%
Ipswich suburbs where 10% or more of the addresses sit in the Extreme Risk or High Risk band, as at 4 September 2026. Suburbs with fewer than 500 addresses are not ranked here, because a handful of properties would swing the percentage too far to read. Ordered by the share in the top 2 bands, then by the count, then by name.

Coverage: address counts are a snapshot as at 4 September 2026. Every Ipswich suburb with 500 or more addresses and 10% or more of them in the top 2 bands is here, in order, with nothing removed. The CSV carries all 84 Ipswich localities, including the small ones.

↓ Download CSVReleased under CC BY 4.0 · cite Property X-Ray with attribution

Goodna is the name everybody expects and it is in there at 15.0%, but 9 suburbs sit above it and most of them never come up in a flood conversation.

Two suburbs have every single address inside a band. North Booval, 1,560 of 1,560. Basin Pocket, 506 of 506. Read that carefully before you panic on somebody elses behalf, because most of those addresses are in the Very Low band. It means the whole suburb is mapped, not that the whole suburb is in trouble.

The newer estates sit at the other end. Springfield Lakes has 3.9% of its addresses in any band at all, Ripley 5.6%, Flinders View 5.8%, Redbank Plains 12.1%, against about 36% across the council area. Nobody plans a new estate in a floodway, and the mapping shows it.

Your street is not the answer either

This is the number that surprised me most. 2,569 Ipswich streets have at least 1 address in a flood band. 1,427 of them carry more than 1 band. 167 carry all 5.

Bergin Street in Booval is the one that made me sit up. 183 addresses on it and it carries all 5 bands, which is odd enough on its own. Then split them by house number. The even side holds 144 addresses and 94 of them are in Extreme. The odd side holds 39 and not 1 of them is in Extreme, High or Medium. Number 8 is Extreme. Number 9, across the road, is Very Low.

Map of Booval with the council flood overlay shaded in blue-grey. The shading covers the run of parcels on one side of Bergin Street and stops at the road, leaving the parcels on the opposite side unshaded. A pin marks 8 Bergin Street on the shaded side.
Bergin Street, Booval, 4 September 2026. The bands stop at the road. The pin is 8 Bergin Street, in the Extreme band with 93 other addresses on that side. Across the road there is not 1 address in Extreme, High or Medium. Report map, propertyxray.com.au.

One side of one street.

It is not only the small streets either. Brisbane Street in Ipswich has 406 addresses and 400 of them are mapped. 65 sit in Extreme and 204 sit in Very Low, with the other 131 spread across the 3 bands in between. Put number 40 through our free check and it comes back High. Put number 130 through, same street, and it comes back Low.

The free flood check on propertyxray.com.au showing 40 Brisbane Street Ipswich QLD 4305 with a flood reading of High in red and a bushfire reading of Low in green.
40 Brisbane Street, Ipswich, 4 September 2026. The free check hands back a coarse band, High. The councils own word for that lot is Extreme Risk, which is the top of the 5. Flood check, propertyxray.com.au.
The same free flood check showing 130 Brisbane Street Ipswich QLD 4305 with a flood reading of Low in green and a bushfire reading of Low in green.
130 Brisbane Street, same street, same day. It comes back Low. The councils own word for that lot is Very Low Risk, so it is genuinely mapped and genuinely mild, not simply missing from the map. Flood check, propertyxray.com.au.

Same street. Different answer.

A note on that free check while the 2 pictures are in front of you. It hands back a coarse Low, Medium or High, so it reads the councils Extreme as High and its Very Low as Low. A Low there also covers an address that is not inside any mapped band at all, which is not the same thing as being in the mild one. The councils own 5-band word is on the address report.

458 Ipswich streets carry both an Extreme address and a Very Low one. So "is that street alright for flood" is a question with no honest answer. The lot is the unit. It always was, and now there is enough detail in the map to prove it.

A suburb average cannot answer this and neither can the street. Check the flood band on one Queensland address, free and no signup:

The streets with the most addresses in the Extreme band

Every street in the council area with 25 or more addresses in the Extreme band. That comes to 17 of them.

Original publish: · Last refresh: · Window: G-NAF addresses inside the Ipswich City Council boundary crossed against overlay OV12 Flood Risk and Overland Flow, as at 4 September 2026
StreetSuburbAll addressesExtremeHighBands on this street
Brisbane RoadGailes11010002
Bergin StreetBooval1839435
Warwick RoadChurchill1767945
Turley StreetIpswich666601
Brisbane StreetIpswich4066595
Mill StreetGoodna8159183
Moores Pocket RoadMoores Pocket378521063
Haig StreetBrassall1665195
Mining StreetBundamba625045
Pring StreetIpswich664464
Riverside AvenueBarellan Point11040365
Lyndon WayKaralee10338235
Limestone StreetIpswich19536405
Keith StreetBundamba303001
Lobb StreetChurchill9729135
South Queensborough ParadeKaralee4825232
Agnes StreetBundamba272522
Ipswich streets with 25 or more addresses in the Extreme Risk band, as at 4 September 2026. A street here is a street name inside one suburb. All addresses counts every address point on that street inside the council area, mapped or not, so the Extreme column is always a part of it. Ordered by the Extreme count, then by street size, then by name.

Coverage: a snapshot as at 4 September 2026. Every street in the Ipswich council area with 25 or more addresses in the Extreme Risk band, in order. The CSV drops the cut to 10 and carries 67 streets.

↓ Download CSVReleased under CC BY 4.0 · cite Property X-Ray with attribution

Two of those are wall to wall. All 66 addresses on Turley Street in Ipswich sit in the Extreme band, and all 30 on Keith Street in Bundamba. The rest are mixed, which is the section above doing its work.

Every council words this differently

Worth knowing if you are comparing 2 places on opposite sides of a council boundary. "In a flood zone" does not mean the same thing on both sides.

Original publish: · Last refresh: · Window: Council flood overlay layers held by Property X-Ray as at 4 September 2026, overlay lane only, excluding floor-level registers and insurance likelihood bands
CouncilWhat its flood overlay calls the landDifferent flood classes we hold
Ipswich City CouncilFive risk bands from Very Low Risk up to Extreme Risk5
Toowoomba Regional CouncilFour levels from Low up to Level FR4 - Extreme4
Brisbane City CouncilVery Low to High for each flood type, plus numbered flood planning areas28
City of Moreton BayHigh risk and medium risk flood hazard areas, plus overland flow path10
Redland City CouncilFlood Regulation Line and storm tide inundation areas. No risk grade4
Gold Coast City CouncilFlood Assessment Required. One class. No risk grade1
Logan City CouncilMostly one Flood Assessment Area, plus low, moderate and high risk areas6
Sunshine Coast CouncilLand Subject to Flood Hazard Overlay. One class. No risk grade1
What each of the 8 Queensland councils we map calls the land inside its flood overlay, as at 4 September 2026. Different flood classes we hold counts the distinct labels in the layers we hold for that council, which is not the same as the number of severity grades. Ipswich is first because it is what this page is about and Toowoomba second because it is the only other one grading above High, then the rest by how many separate mapped pieces we hold, biggest first. Those counts are in the CSV.

Coverage: the flood overlay layers we held for each council on 4 September 2026. A council may publish more layers than we hold, so this describes our holdings rather than the full scheme.

↓ Download CSVReleased under CC BY 4.0 · cite Property X-Ray with attribution

2 of the 8 councils we map grade a band above High, Ipswich and Toowoomba. 3 of them do not grade at all, they mark the land and leave it there. So a Gold Coast lot marked Flood Assessment Required and an Ipswich lot marked Very Low Risk are not the same finding, and a plain yes on one map is not a plain yes on the other.

What to do when a band comes back

The band is information, not a verdict. What buyers actually do with it:

One honest limit while we are here. We can tell you which band a lot sits in and we have not measured what that band does to a premium, to a loan, or to a resale price in Ipswich. Anybody who quotes you a number for those without showing you the working is guessing.

How we counted

We hold the councils overlay as it is published and cross it against the national address file, which is the same method as our Brisbane flood street counts.

An address here is a point in the national address file, so a block of 20 units counts 20 times, and a shed with its own address counts once. An address is in a band when its point sits inside that bands mapping. No address landed in 2 bands: the 5 band counts add to 46,779 and the count of addresses in any band is also 46,779, which is the check we run before publishing a table like this.

A street is a street name inside one suburb, so Brisbane Street in Ipswich and Brisbane Road in Booval are 2 different streets. Ground area is measured on the WGS84 ellipsoid. The council area figure is the ABS 2021 boundary for Ipswich, 1,094 square kilometres.

Everything here is a snapshot as at 4 September 2026. Councils amend overlays, and Ipswich already has an amendment package in train for City Plan 2025, so check the date on this page against the day you are reading it.

Questions people ask

Where is the official Ipswich flood map?

Ipswich City Council publishes it inside City Plan 2025 as overlay OV12, Flood Risk and Overland Flow. The council also keeps historical flood maps for the 1974, 2011 and 2022 events, which are a separate thing entirely. Both are reachable from the councils floods page.

What do the 5 Ipswich flood bands mean?

Very Low Risk, Low Risk, Medium Risk, High Risk and Extreme Risk. They are planning classes. What they change is what you are allowed to build on the land and what has to be assessed against the flood overlay code before you can build it.

Is Extreme worse than High?

Yes, Extreme is the top of the 5. Of the 8 Queensland councils whose flood overlay we hold, only Ipswich and Toowoomba grade a band above High, the other 6 stop there. As at 4 September 2026, 3,457 Ipswich addresses sit in the Extreme band and 2,985 in High.

Does a flood band mean the house has flooded before?

No, and this is the one people get wrong most often. The overlay is modelled mapping of what could happen, not a record of what did. The 1974, 2011 and 2022 flood lines are a different map. A house that stayed dry through all 3 of those can still sit in a band, and a house outside every band can still have had water through it.

Can I check a single Ipswich address?

Yes. Put it into our free flood check and you get a band for that address in a couple of seconds, no signup. The free check gives you a coarse Low, Medium or High, so an Extreme lot reads as High. The councils own word for the band, and the rest of what is registered on the block, is in the full report.

Flood band, easements, what has been approved next door, what the block has done before. Check any Queensland address, free and no signup:

#flood #Ipswich #Goodna #due diligence #data #buying
Next up
Brisbane price cuts by office: 12 have cut more than half the homes they have for sale
Every seller gets sold a number. Three agents walk through the same house, three opinions on what it is worth, and the biggest number usually wins the job. So we counted whose number held. Of 1,539 Brisbane homes advertised with a price written out in full, 488 have already been cut. Across the 48 offices holding 8 or more of them, the range runs from 0% to 75%.
Continue reading →